Competitions

On club nights, members are encouraged to enter items into our free competitions. There are two classes, Novice Class and Open Class, these are judged by our visiting professional.  Scroll down for results of previous competitions.

Novice Class – competing for the Rowan Trophy
This is aimed at novice turners, please use your own discretion before entering this category.  Three points will be awarded to the winner with two and one points being awarded to second and third place respectively. When a member accumulates 12 points they will be moved into the Open Class.  All members begin each year with zero points. We only allow one entry per member per month.

Open Class – competing for the Oak Trophy
This is for anyone to enter. To determine the Open Champion at the end of the year, the same novice scoring system is adopted.  At the start of each year everyone in the Open Class will begin on zero, points are not carried over in this class. Again, we only allow one entry per member per month.

We have some excellent prizes up for grabs.  First place in both categories receive the respective trophy, which is returned each year, together with a separate trophy to keep and a cash prize of £50.  Second place receives a cash prize of £30 and third place receives £15.
Every time you enter the monthly competitions you will be credited a raffle ticket.  So, should you enter into every competition throughout the year, you will be credited with 11 entries into the December draw, with one lucky member from each class winning free membership for 2023 valued at £15 (£10 concessions). 

Competition rules can be viewed by clicking here: Rules

July 2022

Visiting professional Mick Hanbury judged Julys competitions and awarded the following:

Rowan Novice

1st Place     Dave McCarroll        3pts
2nd Place   Angela Kelham         2pts
3rd Place    Tony Winn                 1pt.

Dave McCarroll

Dave McCarroll

Angela Kelham

Angela Kelham

Tony Winn

Tony Winn

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open

1st Place      Charlie Ridley      3pts
2nd Place    Roy Manders        2pts
3rd Place     Martin Ford          1pt

Charlie Ridley

Charlie Ridley

Roy Manders

Roy Manders

Martin Ford

Martin Ford

 

 

 

 

 


June 2022

There was a good entry into the competitions this month.  We would like to thank those who took part and encourage all members to consider making an entry.

Robin Barlow kindly judged the entries and gave the following result.

Rowan Novice

1st Place       Dave McCarroll        3pts
2nd Place     Alistair James           2pts
3rd Place      Tony Winn                 1pt

Dave McCarroll

Dave McCarroll

Alistair James

Alistair James

Tony Winn

Tony Winn

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open

1st Place          Peter Barrack        3pts
2nd Place        Tony Maddox        2pts
3rd Place         Norman Sanders   1pt

Peter Barrark

Peter Barrack

Tony Maddox

Tony Maddox

Norman Sanders

Norman Sanders

 

 

 

 

 


May 2022

After 26 months we welcomed back the club competition at our first meeting since the pandemic.   It was pleasing to see a good number of entries, but would like more and we therefore all members to consider entering next month.

Our visiting professional, Andy James judged the entries and was amazed at the standards achieved by both the experienced and novice turners.  

Rowan Novice

1st Place       Angela Kelham         3pts
2nd Place     Alan Greaves             2pts
3rd Place      Tony Winn                  1pt

Angela Kelham

Angela Kelham

Alan Greaves

Alan Greaves

Tony Winn

Tony Winn

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open

1st Place     Charlie Ridley              3pts
2nd Place    Peter Barrack              2pts
3rd Place     Mike Blundy                1pt

Charlie Ridley

Charlie Ridley

Peter Barrack

Peter Barrack

Mike Blundy

Mike Blundy

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 2020

It was great to see so many entries into both competition categories this month, thanks to all those members who took part and supported this vital part of any woodturning club.  Martin Clarkson, one of our workshop tutors, was delighted to see that one member been to a workshop night, watched Martin, then went home and produced what he had demonstrated.  
Peter Hallam, our demonstrator for the evening had the difficult task of judging all the entries:

Rowan Novice Class_REB3514

1st           Carol Baxter
2nd         Alan Greaves
3rd         Roy Manders

 

 

_REB3511a

Carol Baxter

_REB3511b

Alan Greaves

_REB3511c

Roy Manders

 

 

 
 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class_REB3515

1st           Barry Pearce
2nd         John Ingamells
3rd         Barry Teague

 

 

_REB3512a

Barry Pearce

_REB3512b

John Ingamells

_REB3512c

Barry Teague

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter kindly spoke about many of the entries:

_REB3513i _REB3513h _REB3513g _REB3513f _REB3513e _REB3513d _REB3513c _REB3513b _REB3513a

 

 

 


January 2020

Unfortunately we had no entries into the Rowan Novice Class this month, however seven members entered into the Oak Open Class.  Our visiting demonstrator, Mike Ashton judged our entries and awarded the following.

1st Place    Ray Blake
2nd Place  Norman Sanders
3rd Place   Charlie Ridley

_REB3353

Ray Blake

_REB3351

Norman Sanders

_REB3350

Charlie Ridley

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Ray who only qualified for the Oak Class this year, following his success as Rowan Novice Class Champion 2019.


 

December 2019

At our Christmas meeting we had many prizes to hand out.  First our visiting guest, Nick Brown form National Trust Belton House kindly agreed to judge the fun competition that we always run at the Christmas Party night. 

1st place      Nick Welford
2nd place    Barry Pearce
3rd place    Charlie Ridley
4th place    Graham Black

_REB3313

Nick Welford

_REB3312

Barry Pearce

_REB3311

Charlie Ridley

_REB3310

Graham Black

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
The draw followed for the chance to win next years membership for free.  Tina Johnson and Barry Pearce were both successful and therefore received a voucher giving them both free membership for 2020.

_REB3316

Barry Pearce

_REB3315

Tina Johnson

 

 

 

 

 

We then came to the annual awards for the Rowan and Oak competitions.  Club President Charles Giles presented the following with their prizes.

Rowan Novice 2019

1st place, receiving the Rowan trophy, a cut glass and a cheque for  £50;   Ray Blake
2nd place, receiving a cheque for £30;     Tina Johnson
3rd place, receiving a cheque for £15;     David Hillier

_REB3319

Rowan Champion Ray Blake

_REB3318

Tina Johnson

_REB3317

David Hillier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open 2019

1st place, receiving the Oak trophy, a cut glass and a cheque for £50; Charlie Ridley
2nd place, receiving a cheque for £30;  Norman Sanders
3rd place, receiving a cheque for £15; Tony Maddox

_REB3322

Oak Champion Charlie Ridley

_REB3321

Norman Sanders

_REB3320

Tony Maddox

 

 

 

 


November 2019

Visiting professional, Peter Hallam was really impressed with the standard of the entries into both competitions.  Peter awarded the following:

Rowan Novice Class

1st place      Carol Baxter
2nd place    Ray Blake
3rd place     David Hillier

Carol Baxter

Carol Baxter

Ray Blake

Ray Blake

David Hillier

David Hillier

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st place      John Ingamells
2nd place    Charlie Ridley
3rd place     Tony Maddox

John Ingamells

John Ingamells

Charlie Ridley

Charlie Ridley

Tony Maddox

Tony Maddox

 

 

 


October 2019

A really pleasing number of entries into both categories this month, thanks to all those who entered.  Mick Hanbury judged and explained his choices this month to a very attentive audience.

Rowan Novice Class_REB2774

1st place      Tina Johnson
2nd place    Ray Blake
3rd place     Roy Manders

 

 

_REB2775a

2nd place: Ray Blake

_REB2775

3rd place: Roy Manders

 Please Note: Tina was not in attendance this month.

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class_REB2773

1st place       Charlie Ridley
2nd place     Norman Sanders
3rd place      Norman Buckberry

 

 

_REB2779

1st place: Charlie Ridley

_REB2778

2nd place: Norman Sanders

_REB2777

3rd place: Norman Buckberry

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mick spoke about each and every entry into this months competitions.

_REB2799 _REB2798 _REB2796 _REB2793 _REB2792 _REB2790 _REB2789 _REB2785 _REB2784 _REB2781

 

 

 

 


September 2019

Tony Wilson kindly agreed to cast an eye over our entries and awarded the following:

Rowan  Novice Class_REB2674

1st place       Tina Johnson
2nd place     David Hillier
3rd place     Ray Blake

 

 

Tina Johnson

Tina Johnson

David Hillier

David Hillier

Ray Blake

Ray Blake

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class_REB2672

1st place     Charlie Ridley
2nd place   Barry Pearce
3rd place    Norman Sanders

 

 

Charlie Ridley

Charlie Ridley

Barry Pearce

Barry Pearce

Norman Sanders

Norman Sanders

 

 

 

 


August 2019

Some excellent entries into both categories this month, which gave our visiting demonstrator a tough task in deciding the winner.  Andrew hall stepped up to the mark and awarded the following results.

Rowan Novice Class

1st place       Tina Johnson
2nd place     Ray Blake
3rd place      Steve Shaw

1st place: Tina Johnson

1st place: Tina Johnson

2nd place: Ray Blake

2nd place: Ray Blake

3rd place: Steve Shaw

3rd place: Steve Shaw

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st place       Barry Pierce
2nd place     Norman Sanders
3rd place      Charlie Ridley

1st place: Barry Pierce

1st place: Barry Pierce

2nd place: Norman Sanders

2nd place: Norman Sanders

3rd place: Charley Ridley

3rd place: Charley Ridley

 

 

 

 

 


July 2019

Disappointing amount of entries this month, with the Rowan class only attracting two entries, and one of those wasn’t present as he was away visiting family.
However, Sue Harker judged the entries and awarded the following:

 

67126446_2158985777725184_4789173325731463168_n

Alan Graves took second place.

membership book 002

Only two entries this month

Rowan Novice Class
1st place            Ray Blake
2nd  place         Alan Greaves
 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class
1st place       Charlie Ridley
2nd place    Peter Barrack
3rd place     Peter Hallam

Charlie Ridley

Charlie Ridley

Peter Barrack

Peter Barrack

Peter Hallam

Peter Hallam

67105796_2158985901058505_6947584869476073472_n

Oak winners for July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


June 2019

Visiting professional demonstrator, Joey Richardson kindly judged this months competitions.  Unfortunately Joey could not be photographed with our winners as she returned to the stage to give additional extra advice to those keen members.

Rowan Novice_REB2381

1st Place     Tina Johnson
2nd Place   David Hillier
3rd Place    Ray Blake

 

 

 

 

Tina Johnson

Tina Johnson

David Hillier

David Hillier

Ray Blake

Ray Blake

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open_REB2382

1st Place      Norman Sanders
2nd Place    Tony Maddox
3rd Place    John Ingamells

 

 

Norman Sanders

Norman Sanders

Tony Maddox

Tony Maddox

John Ingamells

John Ingamells

 

 

 
 

 

 

The new display table appears to be taking off, as we had many contributions this month.  It’s a great way to inspire other members by showing what can be made.  Maybe you would like to consider displaying work to give ideas.

_REB2374

 

 

 


May 2019

This months competitions were judged by our demonstrator for the evening Phil Greenwood.  Phil was delighted with the standard of the items entered and awarded the following result:

Rowan Novice_REB2215

1st Place        Tina Johnson
2nd Place       David Hillier
3rd Place        Ray Blake

 

1st: Tina Johnson

1st: Tina Johnson

2nd: David Hillier

2nd: David Hillier

3rd: Ray Blake

3rd: Ray Blake

 

 

 

 

 

 

thumbnail_D7CBAC6DDA384F8D8715553582094201Oak Open

1st Place         Charlie Ridley
2nd Place        Norman Sanders
3rd Place         Peter Barrack

 

1st: Charlie Ridley

1st: Charlie Ridley

2nd: Norman Sanders

2nd: Norman Sanders

3rd: Peter Barrack

3rd: Peter Barrack

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2019

Our visiting professional Gerry Marlow kindly agreed to judge this months competitions and awarded the following:

Rowan Novice

1st Place                 Ray Blake           3pts
2nd Place               Chris Miles         2pts
3rd Place               Ken Dugdale       1pt

_REB2062

1st – Ray Blake

_REB2060

2nd – Chris Miles

_REB2059

3rd – Ken Dugdale

 

 

 

 

 

_REB2070.

Ray’s winning live edge bowl

_REB2069

Only the second bowl Chris has made!

_REB2068

Ken’s novelty woodturner.

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open

1st Place            Charlie Ridley             3pts
2nd Place          Norman Sanders        2pts
3rd Place          Barry Pearce                1pt

_REB2065

1st – Charlie Ridley

_REB2064

2nd – Norman Sanders

_REB2063

3rd – Barry Pearce

 

 

 

 

 

_REB2075

Charlie’s faultless segmented bowl

_REB2074

Norman’s decorative piece, which appealed to Gerry

_REB2073

Barry’s acrylic painted bowl

 

 

 

 

 


March 2019

Peter Tree our guest demonstrator judged this months competition and gave the follow result.

Rowan Novice_REB1956

1st Place        Alan Greaves         3pts
2nd Place     David Hillier          2pts
3rd Place      Colin Wilson          1pt

 

 

_REB1951

Alan Greaves

_REB1950

David Hillier

_REB1949

Colin Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open_REB1957

1st   Place        Tony Maddox        3pts
2nd Place        Peter Barrack        2pts
3rd Place         Charlie Ridley       1pt

 

 

_REB1955

Tony Maddox

_REB1954

Peter Barrack

_REB1952

Charlie Ridley

 

 

 

 

 

It was good to see many entries into both competitions, Peter was amazed by the quality, but was also keen to express that no matter what the standard, it’s always good to enter and support the club.


February 2019

A great turn out for this months competitions, clearly the incentive to accumulate credits for the end of year draw for free membership next year has struck a chord with some.  Martin Clarkson from Station Oak, Tattershall judged the competition and awarded the following result:

Rowan Novice Class

1st         David Hillier       3pts
2nd       Ray Blake            2pts
3rd        Harry Cleworth   1pt

1st place - David Hillier.

1st place – David Hillier.

2nd place - Ray Blake.

2nd place – Ray Blake.

3rd place - Harry Cleworth.

3rd place – Harry Cleworth.

 

 

 

 

 

_REB1888

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st       Tony Maddox      3pts
2nd     Charlie Ridley      2pts
3rd     Graham Black      1pt

1st place - Tony Maddox.

1st place – Tony Maddox.

2nd place - Charlie Ridley.

2nd place – Charlie Ridley.

3rd place - Graham Black.

3rd place – Graham Black.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_REB1889

 

 


 

January 2019

A new year marks the start of a new year in the competitions.  Quality prizes are on offer for those successful at the end of the year.  New for this year we have introduced a raffle to be drawn at the December meeting.  Every time you enter the monthly competitions you will be credited a raffle ticket.  So, should you enter into every competition throughout the year, you will be credited with 11 entries into the December draw, with one lucky member from each class winning fee membership for 2020 valued at £15 (£10 concessions).

Christina from Woodland Trust kindly agreed to judge our competitions this month. 

Rowan Novice Class

1st Place              Jordan Bell
2nd Place            Alan Greaves
3rd Place            William Elkington

1st place: Jordan Bell

1st place: Jordan Bell

2nd place: Alan Greaves

2nd place: Alan Greaves

3rd place: William Elkington

3rd place: William Elkington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st Place              Norman Sanders
2nd Place            Barry Pearce
3rd Place             Charlie Ridley

1st place: Norman Sanders

1st place: Norman Sanders

2nd place: Barry Pearce

2nd place: Barry Pearce

3rd place: Charlie Ridley

3rd place: Charlie Ridley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all and thanks to everyone that made an entry.


December 2018

Our 2018 club oak open champion was revealed at the December meeting.  Congratulations to Norman Sanders who accumulated 18 points, second place went to Peter Hallam (11 points) with Norman Buckberry (7 points) claiming 3rd place.  Unfortunately neither Peter or Norman were present to receive their prizes.

Club champion 2018 - Norman Sanders.

Club champion 2018 – Norman Sanders.

 

 

 

 

 

In the Rowan novice class, Charlie Ridley took top spot with 20 points, with Barry Pearce (13 points) and David Hillier (9 points) taking second and third place respectively.  Both Charlie and Barry, having accumulating over 12 points, will now move up to the open class for 2019.

Rowan novice champion 2018 - Charlie Ridley.

Rowan novice champion 2018 – Charlie Ridley.

Runner-up - Barry Pearce.

Runner-up – Barry Pearce.

Third place - David Hillier.

Third place – David Hillier.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our resident timber merchant Steven Wright kindly agreed to judge the Christmas fun competition and decided that Graham Black should take first place with Jordan Bell second and Kevin Walker third.

_REB1806

Graham Black

_REB1805

Jordan Bell

_REB1804

Kevin Walker

 

 

 


November 2018

Quite a good turn-out this month in both categories.  Visiting professional Mathew Gardner kindly agreed to be our judge and awarded the following:

Rowan Novice Class

1st        Charlie Ridley       3pts
2nd     Barry Pearce           2pts
3rd      David Hillier            1pt

1st - Charlie Ridley

1st – Charlie Ridley

2nd - Barry Pearce

2nd – Barry Pearce

3rd - David Hillier

3rd – David Hillier

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st      Graham Black    3pts
2nd    Stuart Lowe        2pts
3rd     Tony Maddox    1pt

1st - Graham Black

1st – Graham Black

2nd - Stuart Lowe

2nd – Stuart Lowe

3rd Tony Maddox

3rd Tony Maddox

 

 

 

 

 

This marks the end of the 2018 competition.  The champions will be announced at the Christmas Club Night on December 18th.
There will still be a competition on the 18th, with some festive prizes.  So please get on the lathe and enter something interesting.


October 2018

A few more entries this month, thanks to those who took time to support the club competition.  Visiting professional, Margaret Garrard judged this months competition and was very impressed with all the entries.  She awarded the following:

Rowan Novice Class

1st       Charlie Ridley          3pts
2nd     David Hillier             2pts
3rd      William Elkington    1pt

1st place - Charlie Ridley

1st place – Charlie Ridley

2nd place - David Hillier

2nd place – David Hillier

3rd place - William Elkington

3rd place – William Elkington

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st    Norman Sanders      3pts
2nd  Peter Hallam             2pts
3rd   Graham Black           1pt

1st place - Norman Sanders

1st place – Norman Sanders

2nd place - Peter Hallam

2nd place – Peter Hallam

3rd place - Graham Black

3rd place – Graham Black

 


September 2018

Many thanks to the seven members who entered this month.  Entries were well down on previous months, hopefully this was just a blip on the competition front.  Richard Findley spoke were highly about all the entries and gave constructive advice about each piece.
He awarded the following results.
Unfortunately our resident photographer Ray Blake, was away this month.  I can only apologise for my awful impression of a photographer.  Normal service will be resumed next month.

Rowan Novice ClassOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

1st       David Hillier      3pts
2nd     Barry Pearce      2pts
3rd      No more entries received.

 

 

1st place: David Hillier

1st place: David Hillier

2nd place: Barry Pearce

2nd place: Barry Pearce

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open ClassOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

1st      Peter Hallam               3pts
2nd    Norman Sanders        2pts
3rd     John Ingamells           1pt

 

 

1st place: Peter Hallam

1st place: Peter Hallam

2nd place: Norman Sanders

2nd place: Norman Sanders

3rd place: John Ingamells

3rd place: John Ingamells

 

 

 

 

 

 


August 2018

We were delighted with the numbers of entries into the Rowan Novice Class this month, thanks to all those who took the time and trouble to enter.  Andy Coates was very impressed with the high standard of entries. 

This months entries into both classes.

thumbnail_8D5CCD7B43AE4D989A34FBFCF55B38EFthumbnail_5756F82B343F484C8FE46285B8BE39F7thumbnail_CF3E1D333D8F4E0F8852CC7B197A1063thumbnail_EB24620891844F068B7DB5A84EE49D02thumbnail_BFFE303AD1774F1FB4F4AB227F39DA8Athumbnail_CF740CF3FC1B487CBE457D5853712FC8thumbnail_E95A58A02A9445F39BC9169B472B9DD6thumbnail_C4F9E1D35E55434FA817F49D84B0A11Dthumbnail_19C76B4361D844C891F9592C99386EBDthumbnail_FA8383E6482640EEAA29C94233EFDD74 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andy then awarded to following results:

Rowan Novice Class

1st         Charlie Ridley        3pts
2nd       David Hillier           2pts
3rd        Barry Pearce          1pt

Charlie Ridley

Charlie Ridley

David Hillier

David Hillier

Barry Pearce

Barry Pearce

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st        Kevin Walker             3pts
2nd      Norman Buckberry     2pts
3rd       Richard Hibbins          1pt

Kevin Walker

Kevin Walker

Norman Buckberry

Norman Buckberry

Richard Hibbins

Richard Hibbins

 

 

 

 

 


July 2018

Terry Smart from Chestnut Products, our guest speaker judged this moths competitions.  We were delighted with the number of entries – well done to all who took time to enter.

Rowan Novicethumbnail_43552538267F4573833C11D6871D63FB

1st        Barry Pearce                3pts
2nd      Janet Horne                  2pts
3rd       Charlie Ridley               1pt

 

thumbnail_E8D300EF3C914250A6B6C728B8286E51

Barry Pearce

thumbnail_ED36A3FE3B1B4E07840474BD05A00294

Janet Horne

thumbnail_2F2648C56EF342D197FD22637F25EE61

Charlie Ridley

 

 

 

 

 

thumbnail_718B5D33D7C941949E875C7269160EFCOak Open

1st        Peter Hallam                 3pts
2nd      Norman Buckberry        2pts
3rd       Norman Sanders           1pt

 

thumbnail_09C7A0AEFBFF41DA9ADA398515E20A34

Peter Hallam

thumbnail_59646C5176B14A58AEF43ACBE8A1A3C4

Norman Buckberry

thumbnail_2D0E0ABE0C37462E9A252474126D7919

Norman Sanders


June 2018

David Lowe judged this months competitions and awarded the following:

Rowan Novice Class

Rowan Winners

Rowan Winners

1st           Ray Blake              3pts
2nd         Barry Pearce          2pts
3rd         David Hillier            1pt

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place: Ray Blake.

1st Place: Ray Blake.

2nd place: Barry Pearce.

2nd Place: Barry Pearce.

3rd place: David Hillier.

3rd Place: David Hillier.

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

Oak winners.

Oak Winners.

1st            Peter Hallam                     3pts
2nd          Norman Sanders               2pts
3rd           Norman Buckberry            1pt

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place: Peter Hallam

1st Place: Peter Hallam.

2nd Place: Norman Sanders.

2nd Place: Norman Sanders.

3rd Place: Norman Buckberry.

3rd Place: Norman Buckberry.


May 2018

A disappointing number of entries this month, please try to remember to bring an entry for next months competition.
Our guest presenter, Steve Heeley judge the competition and awarded the following results:

Rowan Novice Class
1st         Charlie Ridley                   3pts
2nd       Chris Backwell                   2pts
3rd        Ray Blake                           1pt

Charlie Ridley takes 1st Place.

Charlie Ridley takes 1st Place.

2nd place went to Chris Backwell.

2nd place went to Chris Backwell.

In 3rd place - Ray Blake.

In 3rd place – Ray Blake.

 

 

 

 

 

 

AD2D33B4AAA643799C5E7E9C89BB3292

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class
1st          Norman Sanders              3pts
2nd        Geoff Ventress                  2pts
3rd         Norman Buckberry            1pt

Well Done Norman Sanders - 1st place.

Well Done Norman Sanders – 1st place.

Congratulations to Geoff Ventress in 2nd place.

Congratulations to Geoff Ventress in 2nd place.

3rd place to Norman Buckberry.

3rd place to Norman Buckberry.

 

 

 

 

 

 

A3429EEE5AE04675B0A7A4EB4B557447

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Many thanks and well done to those that entered.


April 2018

The club competitions continue to attract many entries across the two categories and our guest Emma Cook was well impressed with the standard presented.  She awarded the following:

Rowan Novice Class

1st               William Elkington                  3pts
2nd             Charlie Ridley                        2pts
3rd              Alan Horne                            1pt

 
1st place - William Elkington.

1st place – William Elkington.

2nd place - Charlie Ridley.

2nd place – Charlie Ridley.

3rd place - Alan Horne.

3rd place – Alan Horne.

 

 

 

 

 

 

E84AC10B3E714C46850FB26AFA284B16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st                    John Ingamells               3pts
2nd                  Stuart Lowe                     2pts
3rd                   Peter Barrack                  1pt

1st Place - John Ingamells.

1st Place – John Ingamells.

2nd place - Stuart Lowe.

2nd place – Stuart Lowe.

3rd place - Peter Barrack.

3rd place – Peter Barrack.

 

 

 

 

 

1BE37A8FD6024D90A90D3A6B6043340B


March 2018

Thanks to all you members who have welcomed the changes to the 2018 competitions, we are now receiving more entries than ever before.  This is another example how the club is growing from strength to strength.  Please continue this fantastic support and encourage other to also enter.

Mick Hanbury judged this months entries and commented on how impressed he was about the number of pieces entered. 

 

Rowan Novice Class

1st               Charlie Ridley        3pts
2nd             Barry Pearce          2pts
3rd              Jim Fahy                 1pt

1st Place to Charlie Ridley.

1st Place to Charlie Ridley.

2nd Place to Barry Pearce.

2nd Place to Barry Pearce.

3rd Place to Jim Fahy.

3rd Place to Jim Fahy.

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st               John Ingamells     3pts
 2nd            Norman Sanders   2pts
3rd             Peter Barrack         1pt

1st place to John Ingamells.

1st place to John Ingamells.

2nd place to Norman Sanders.

2nd place to Norman Sanders.

3rd place to Peter Barrack.

3rd place to Peter Barrack.


February 2018

It was great to see many more entries in both competitions this month, long may it continue and can we encourage even more members to entry into either the Oak or Rowan class.

Our visiting demonstrator Peter Hallam kindly agreed to judge both classes and awarded the following result:

Rowan Novice Class:

1st     Ray Blake             3pts
2nd   Charlie Ridley       2pts
3rd    Barry Pearce         1pt

First Place in the Rowan Novice Class - Ray Blake.

First Place in the Rowan Novice Class – Ray Blake.

Second place in the Rowan Novice Class - Charlie Ridley.

Second place in the Rowan Novice Class – Charlie Ridley.

Third Place in the Rowan Novice Class - Barry Pearce.

Third Place in the Rowan Novice Class – Barry Pearce.

 

 

 

 

Oak Open Class

1st     Peter Barrack             3pts
2nd   Norman Sanders        2pts
3rd   Norman Buckberry      1pt

First Place in the Oak Open Class - Peter Barrack.

First Place in the Oak Open Class – Peter Barrack.

Second Place in the Oak Open Class - Norman Sanders.

Second Place in the Oak Open Class – Norman Sanders.

Third Place in the Oak Open Class - Norman Buckberry.

Third Place in the Oak Open Class – Norman Buckberry.

 

 

 
 

So the league tables are starting to develop as we hurtle towards December!

Rowan Novice Class
(As of February 2018)

1st =     Chris Backwell
1st =     Ray Blake
2nd      Charlie Ridley
3rd       Barry Pearce

Oak Open Class
(As of February 2018)

1st       Norman Sanders
2nd     Peter Barrack
3rd     Tony Maddox


January 2018

With the start of a new year, so the race for the annual trophies begins.  A few slight changes to the rules this year but the desire to be crowned club champion 2018 remains the same. (Rules are available by using the link above).
A disappointing start to the Rowan Novice Class saw just one entry, congratulations to Chris Backwell who claimed 3 points and goes straight to the top of the leader board.
A different story in the Oak Open Class with eight members entering.  This gave visiting professional Peter Tree a difficult decision to make, however he did a sterling job and awarded the following:

1st place       Norman Sanders       3pts
2nd place     Tony Maddox             2pts
3rd place      Kevin Walker             1pts

The three placed items in the Oak Open Class.

The three placed items in the Oak Open Class.

Norman Sanders took first place in the Oak Open Class.

Norman Sanders took first place in the Oak Open Class.